BRADENTON, Fla. – Day two is in the books and the fields are set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Bradenton Motorsports Park. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car racers made two qualifying runs along with final qualifying and time trials in the other eight classes of competition. Racing continues with eliminations at 9 a.m. on Sunday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman will take to the track at 10 a.m. for their first round of eliminations followed by Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at 1 p.m.
Racers will be battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards of more than $150,000. Tickets are $20 for adults, children 11 under are free along with a paid adult. Bradenton Motorsports Park is located on SR 64, nine miles east of I-75, exit 220. For more information call the track, (941) 748-1320 or visit www.BradentonMotorsports.com.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Bradenton Motorsports Park:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Al Moeser, Hill Town, Pa., 5.312 seconds, 263.46 mph
2) Todd Odom, University Park, Texas, 5.436, 269.94
3) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.454, 268.49
4) Arthur Gallant, Boxboro, Mass., 5.615, 247.52
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.635, 253.23
6) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.847, 195.56
7) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 9.176, 78.40
8) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 13.438, 58.96
First round TAD pairings
1) Al Moeser, Hill Town, Pa., 5.312 seconds, 263.46 mph vs.
8) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 13.438, 58.96
2) Todd Odom, University Park, Texas, 5.436, 269.94 vs.
7) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 9.176, 78.40
3) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.454, 268.49 vs.
6) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.847, 195.56
4) Arthur Gallant, Boxboro, Mass., 5.615, 247.52 vs.
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.635, 253.23
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.525 seconds, 261.09 mph
2) Kris Hool, Cooper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.777, 232.61
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 6.729, 190.92
First round TAFC pairings
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.525 seconds, 261.09 mph vs. Bye
2) Kris Hool, Cooper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.777, 232.61 vs.
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 6.729, 190.92
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.369 seconds, -0.721 (under index)
2) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, F/A, 7.891, -0.689
3) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, F/AA, 7.785, -0.685
4) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.245, -0.665
5) Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg, Va., '98 Grand Am, G/SM, 8.628, -0.652
6) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/AA, 8.549, -0.651
7) Eddie Plybon, Blue Ridge, Va., '08 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.340, -0.620
8) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.523, -0.607
9) Danny Holt, Powell, Tenn., '05 Escort, C/EA, 8.041, -0.559
10) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, F/EA, 7.950, -0.540
SUPER STOCK
1) Rick Twitchell, Cape Coral, Fla., '03 S-10, GT/TC, 9.914 seconds, -1.186 (under index)
2) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.534, -1.166
3) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '93 Daytona, SS/AS, 8.517, -1.083
4) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.272, -0.978
5) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.729, -0.971
6) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.779, -0.971
7) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.081, -0.969
8) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/DM, 8.788, -0.962
9) Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '00 Firebird, GT/DA, 9.539, -0.961
10) Glenn Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., '88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.299, -0.951
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '78 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.130 seconds, -1.020 (under index)
2) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.255, -0.995
3) Jacob Rutledge, Hoschton, Ga., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.308, -0.992
4) Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg, Ga., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 10.879, -0.971
5) David Hunt, Pelion, S.C., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.581, -0.969
6) Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.290, -0.960
7) Anthony Puleo, Palm Bch Gdns, Fla., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.341, -0.959
8) Brenda Grubbs, Plant City, Fla., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.449, -0.951
9) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '77 Lemans, O/SA, 12.219, -0.931
10) Bruce Kerber, Cedar, Minn., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.474, -0.926
SUPER STREET
1) Ronnie Maggart, Carthage, Tenn., '70 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Jeremy Hrabel, Orlando, Fla., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) Matt Caheely, Ringgold, Ga., '89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Vinny Laudicina, Boca Raton, Fla., '83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Greg Glenn, Cape Coral, Fla., '93 S-10, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
6) Ken MacNicol, Hendersonville, Tenn., '81 Grand Prix, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Robert Kathrein, Cape Coral, Fla., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
8) Bob Baumann, Sarasota, Fla., '72 Opel GT, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
9) Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville, Md., '66 Fairlane, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
10) Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '72 Camaro, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 6.684 seconds, 203.71 mph
2) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.709, 206.04
3) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.711, 204.31
4) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.828, 204.59
5) Jim Harrington, Ft. Walton Bch., Fla., '99 Cutlass, 6.847, 204.87
6) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.931, 200.17
7) Alan Prusiensky, Rockaway, N.J., '07 Stratus, 6.998, 190.19
8) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 7.013, 194.59
9) Kenny Burgess, Ellenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 7.047, 194.72
10) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.056, 191.57
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.141 seconds, 232.01 mph
2) Mark McElwee, Port St Lucie, Fla., dragster, 6.409, 189.51
3) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.650, 205.43
4) Dylan Scott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.655, 202.70
5) Ron Raymond, Ft Lauderdale, Fla., dragster, 6.660, 197.84
6) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., dragster, 6.712, 194.55
7) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 6.719, 198.45
8) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., dragster, 6.741, 201.38
9) Bill Empke, W Palm Beach, Fla., dragster, 6.746, 199.02
10) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.756, 197.97
10.00 INDEX
1) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.004 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Gary Steinberger, Bradenton, Fla., '69 Chevelle, 10.00, 10.009, 0.009
3) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.012, 0.012
4) Corky Markwart, Pinellas Park, Fla., '88 Mustang, 10.00, 10.012, 0.012
5) Ray Reese, Coral Springs, Fla., '68 Nova, 10.00, 10.023, 0.023
6) Rich Tilden, Punta Gorda, Fla., '63 Nova, 10.00, 10.034, 0.034
7) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Chevy, 10.00, 10.088, 0.088
8) Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 10.00, 10.261, 0.261
9) Allan Kremkau, Orlando, Fla., '72 Gremlin, 10.00, 13.798, 3.798
10) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 9.870, -0.130
11.00 INDEX
1) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.004 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Trent Thomas, Bradenton, Fla., '89 Camaro, 11, 11.008, 0.008
3) David Scott, Jacksonville, Fla., '70 Camaro, 11, 11.011, 0.011
4) Brien Radley, Belleview, Fla., '68 Barracuda, 11, 11.013, 0.013
5) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 PU, 11, 11.029, 0.029
6) Gil Perry Jr, Hudson, Fla., '79 Mustang, 11, 11.036, 0.036
7) Jim Millan, Cable, Wis., '69 Camaro, 11, 11.048, 0.048
8) Eric Lewis, Commerce, Ga., '82 Mustang, 11, 11.057, 0.057
9) Ken Grant, Tifton, Ga., '72 Nova, 11, 11.057, 0.057
10) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11, 11.062, 0.062
12.00 INDEX
1) Robert Wilson, Parrish, Fla., '66 Chevy, 1200, 12.001 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Joe Parisi, Jacksonville, Fla., '96 Mustang, 1200, 12.006, 0.006
3) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 1200, 12.017, 0.017
4) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.030, 0.030
5) Glen Burch, Hudson, Fla., '96 Mustang, 1200, 12.045, 0.045
6) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.058, 0.058
7) Mark Mullen, Bradenton, Fla., '85 S-10, 1200, 12.060, 0.060
8) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.068, 0.068
9) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 1200, 12.128, 0.128
10) Billy Hamilton, Bradenton, Fla., '79 Nova, 1200, 12.144, 0.144