Shields, De Joria win; Connolly doubles at Silver Dollar Raceway LODRS

10/18/2009


DIVISION 2
Silver Dollar Raceway

Reynolds, Ga., Oct. 16-18, 2009 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

REYNOLDS, Ga. (October 18, 2009) In the final results from Silver Dollar Raceway and the NHRA Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Duane Shields out ran Bill Reichert for the Top Alcohol Dragster title and Alexis De Joria took the trophy in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

Shields, Boulder City, Nev., laid down a 5.298-second lap at 272.01 mph for the quickest run of the day against defending national champion Reichert of Owosso, Mich.  This is Shields' sixth win of the year sitting third in the national points standings going into this weekend's event.

De Joria, Bronson, Fla., scored her first win in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the expense of Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., with a 5.611 second, 259.46 mph pass.  DeJoria qualified third and beat Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga. in round one.

Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio scored a rare double taking the wins in both Super Comp and Super Gas.  Connolly won over Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., in Super Comp then ran a perfect 9.900 seconds on a 9.900 index in his Super Gas '63 Corvette against Tom Stalba, Mullica Township, N.J.

Ban Puckett, Monroe, Ga., won for the home state in Comp Eliminator over Arnie Martel and Super Stock runner Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., held off Mike Tueffel of Browns Summit, N.C.

Winning in other categories were Jimbo Fields, Gallatin, Tenn., against Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas; Ken MacNicol, Hendersonville, Tenn., beat Ray Todd also of Friendsville; Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, won over Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., in Top Sportsman; and Kurt Damron, Fruitland Park, Fla., won in Top Dragster over Pete Wheeler, Jacksonville, Fla.

This wraps up the NHRA Southeast Division schedule however drivers can still score points at out of division events and national events toward both division and national championships.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
Round 1
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.390, 265.74 def.
 7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.375, 251.81

4) Dan Mercier, Laprairie, Quebec, 5.431, 261.83 def.
5) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.457, 251.77

6) Bill Evans, Miramar, Fla., 5.370, 251.39 def.
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.442, 263.36

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.359, 265.90 def.
8) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.446, 267.59

Semifinals
Shields, 5.403, 268.44 def. Evans, broke
Reichert, 5.320, 269.62 def. Mercier, 5.373, 257.87

Final
Shields, 5.298, 272.01 def. Reichert, 5.342, 267.48

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
Round 1
3) Alexis De Joria, Bronson, Fla., '09 Mustang, 5.632, 255.00 def.
2) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '01 Avenger, 5.678, 247.93

1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.552, 256.16 def.
 4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '08 Mustang, 6.046, 175.50

Final
De Joria, 5.611, 259.46 def. Ferro, 10.234, 67.81

COMP ELIMINATOR
Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.543, 125.03 def.
Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, E/AA, 15.849, 52.75.

SUPER STOCK
Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.922, 140.09 def.
Mike Tueffel, Browns Summit, N.C., '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, 8.631, 156.15.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimbo Fields, Gallatin, Tenn., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.785, 110.09 def.
Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird,C/SA, 10.570, 119.92.

SUPER COMP
Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, 8.937, 166.74 def.
Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 8.878, 162.10.

SUPER GAS
Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, '63 Corvette, 9.900, 167.45 def.
Tom Stalba, Mullica Twp, N.J., '63 Corvette, broke.

SUPER STREET
Ken MacNicol, Hendersonville, Tenn., '81 Grand Prix, 10.930, 125.80  def.
Ray Todd, Friendswood, Texas, '68 Chevy II, 10.953, 125.26.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.773, 198.23 def.
Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '57 Bel Air, 7.023, 190.24.

TOP DRAGSTER
Kurt Damron, Fruitland Park, Fla., dragster, 7.073, 164.27 def.
Pete Wheeler, Jacksonville, Fla., dragster, 6.943,190.14.


Saturday

REYNOLDS, Ga. (October 17, 2009) In the final rounds of qualifying Bill Reichert and Mickey Ferro grabbed the top qualifying spots for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Silver Dollar Raceway.

Reichert, the reigning Top Alcohol Dragster National Champion out of Owosso, Mich., clocked in at 5.337 seconds at 268.87 mph for the top spot and is followed by Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., and Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., in the second and third spots respectively.  Shields ran 5.342, 264.86 and Thacker went 5.407, 266.69.  Shields won the last NHRA Southeast Division race at Atlanta Dragway, in September.

Ferro, Stamford, Conn., drove his '08 Monte Carlo to a 5.753 second, 254.71 mph lap for the No. 1 spot in Top Alcohol Funny Car.  Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., sits in second running 5.848 at 247.29 mph.

In Comp Eliminator Sorrento, Fla., resident Glen Treadwell leads the class with Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., in second.  Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, held on to the No. 1 spot in the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman class while Charlie Careccia also qualified on top in the Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster class.  Coughlin ran 6.732 at 207.40 and Careccia of Mars Hills, N.C. tripped the clocks at 6.663, 202.33.

Arthur Leong, Richmond Hill, Ga., is on top in Super Stock with Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., in second while Michael Adams, Brisbane, Australia, jump ahead of Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y. in to lead Stock Eliminator.

Racing continues Sunday at Silver Dollar Raceway.  Gates open at 8 a.m. with racing scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. 

Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free.  For more information, call Silver Dollar Raceway (478) 847-4414 or visit www.SilverDollarRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.337 seconds, 268.87 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.342, 264.86
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 266.69
4) Dan Mercier, Laprairie, Quebec, 5.429, 266.21
5) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.429, 260.71
6) Bill Evans, Miramar, Fla., 5.436, 260.97
7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.459, 250.13
8) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.483, 268.22
Not Qualified
9) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.557, 254.81
10) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 5.929, 248.39
11) Cherissa Griffis, Jacksonville, Fla., 6.359, 178.57
12) Guy Kelly, Wadley, Ala., 8.703, 91.79

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.337 seconds, 268.87 mph vs.
8) John Finke, Selkirk,
N.Y., 5.483, 268.22

2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.342, 264.86 vs.
7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.459, 250.13

3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 266.69 vs.
6) Bill Evans, Miramar, Fla., 5.436, 260.97

4) Dan Mercier, Laprairie, Quebec, 5.429, 266.21 vs.
5) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.429, 260.71

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.753 seconds, 254.71 mph
2) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '01 Avenger, 5.848, 247.29
3) Alexis De Joria, Bronson, Fla., '09 Mustang, 5.891, 249.30
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '08 Mustang, 6.155, 156.73

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.753 seconds, 254.71 mph vs.
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '08 Mustang, 6.155, 156.73

2) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '01 Avenger, 5.848, 247.29 vs.
3) Alexis De Joria,
Bronson, Fla., '09 Mustang, 5.891, 249.30

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.868 seconds, -0.682 (under index)
2) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 8.910, -0.640
3) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.492, -0.628
4) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '07 GTO, C/A, 7.358, -0.622
5) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, E/AA, 7.610, -0.620
6) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '07 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.366, -0.614
7) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.177, -0.613
8) Ernest Watson, Humble, Texas, '05 Cavalier, A/SMA, 7.947, -0.613
9) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.250, -0.610
10) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 GXP, C/AA, 7.395, -0.595

SUPER STOCK
1) Arthur Leong, Richmond Hill, Ga., '95 Neon, SS/GS, 12.740 seconds, -1.560 (under index)
2) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '91 Calais, GT/MA, 10.687, -1.363
3) James Hoover, Jackson, Tenn., '01 Chevy, GT/TC, 10.115, -1.285
4) Andy Fogle, Norway, S.C., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.565, -1.285
5) David Jackson, Columbus, N.C., '92 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.844, -1.256
6) Jon Richardson, Lexington, N.C., '67 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.654, -1.246
7) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.720, -1.230
8) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.494, -1.206
9) Ralph Marr, Kingsland, Ga., '67 Corvette, SS/IA, 9.803, -1.197
10) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '95 Achieva, SS/DM, 8.859, -1.191

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Michael Adams, Brisbane, Australia, '90 Caravan, CF/S, 14.069 seconds, -1.381 (under
index)
2) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, G/SA, 10.933, -1.367
3) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.185, -1.365
4) John Livingston, Murfreesboro, Tenn., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.427, -1.323
5) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.384, -1.316
6) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.888, -1.312
7) Norman Griffis Jr., Johnston, S.C., '84 Firebird, V/SA, 14.507, -1.293
8) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '78 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.190, -1.260
9) Arnold Greene, Matthews, N.C., '69 Camaro, B/S, 10.249, -1.251
10) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.557, -1.243

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.732 seconds, 207.40 mph
2) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.779, 203.80
3) Mitch Smith, Anderson, Ind., '08 GTO, 6.844, 202.15
4) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.856, 203.74
5) Thomas Turner Jr., Naples, Fla., '06 GTO, 6.874, 195.34
6) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.887, 200.92
7) Thaddeus Martin, Washington, Ill., '09 Cobalt, 6.901, 201.49
8) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.918, 198.82
9) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '57 Bel Air, 6.958, 197.31
10) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.042, 192.71

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Charlie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.663 seconds, 202.33 mph
2) Dan Seidel, Port St. Lucie, Fla., dragster, 6.702, 200.08
3) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.714, 200.23
4) John Angelle, Breaux Bridge, La., dragster, 6.739, 201.52
5) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, '23 roadster, 6.745, 202.79
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.827, 196.62
7) Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., dragster, 6.884, 193.02
8) Lindsey Wood, McAlpin, Fla., dragster, 6.938, 193.27
9) Kurt Damron, Fruitland Park, Fla., dragster, 6.948, 190.92
10) Pete Wheeler, Jacksonville, Fla., dragster, 6.950, 190.94



Friday

REYNOLDS, Ga. (October, 16, 2009) In the first rounds of qualifying at Silver Dollar Raceway, Richmond Hill, Ga., racer  Arthur Leong and Charlie Careccia lead the pole sitters after day one of action.

Hill took the pole in the Super Stock class followed by Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., who is a regular among the top qualifiers in his '91 Calais.  Careccia, Mars, Hill, N. C., out ran the rest of the Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster field with a 6.714 second lap at 202.33 mph.  Ray Miller sits in the No. 2 spot at 6.714, 200.23 mph.

Mike Coughlin made the trip over from Delaware, Ohio, looking to pick up some late season points in the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman class and is qualified No. 1 at 6.805 seconds, 205.38 mph with Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., right on his heels at 6.833, 201.40 mph.

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., and Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., are one and two in Comp Eliminator.  Martel drives a '07 GTO while Hickey wheels an '06 Cobalt. 

In Stock Eliminator it was Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., leading the pack in his '81 Corvette, while Michael Adams, who calls Brisbane, Australia, home in second and Brian McClanahan in third out of Alta Loma, Calif.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Silver Dollar Raceway.  Gates open at 8 a.m. and racing begins at 9 a.m. both days.

Tickets are $20 each day for adults and children 12 and under are free.  For more information, call Silver Dollar Raceway (478) 847-4414 or visit www.SilverDollarRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, E/AA, 7.610 seconds, -0.620 (under index)
2) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.177, -0.613
3) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.547, -0.573
4) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.499, -0.571
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.985, -0.565
6) Ernest Watson, Humble, Texas, '05 Cavalier, A/SMA, 8.014, -0.546
7) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 9.004, -0.546
8) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.365, -0.545
9) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '07 GTO, C/A, 7.439, -0.541
10) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 GXP, C/AA, 7.486, -0.504

SUPER STOCK
1) Arthur Leong, Richmond Hill, Ga., '95 Neon, SS/GS, 12.782 seconds, -1.518 (under index)
2) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '91 Calais, GT/MA, 10.687, -1.363
3) James Hoover, Jackson, Tenn., '01 Chevy, GT/TC, 10.115, -1.285
4) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.494, -1.206
5) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.767, -1.183
6) Jon Richardson, Lexington, N.C., '67 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.717, -1.183
7) Ralph Marr, Kingsland, Ga., '67 Corvette, SS/IA, 9.822, -1.178
8) Andy Fogle, Norway, S.C., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.675, -1.175
9) David Jackson, Columbus, N.C., '92 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.929, -1.171
10) Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.784, -1.166

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, G/SA, 10.933 seconds, -1.367 (under
index)
2) Michael Adams, Brisbane, Australia, '90 Caravan, CF/S, 14.148, -1.302
3) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.284, -1.266
4) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '78 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.190, -1.260
5) Arnold Greene, Matthews, N.C., '69 Camaro, B/S, 10.249, -1.251
6) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.464, -1.236
7) John Livingston, Murfreesboro, Tenn., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.526, -1.224
8) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, L/SA, 11.781, -1.219
9) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.995, -1.205
10) Tom Stephenson, Flowery Branch, Ga., '69 Chevy, G/SA, 11.149, -1.151

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.805 seconds, 205.38 mph
2) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.833, 201.40
3) Mitch Smith, Anderson, Ind., '08 GTO, 6.844, 202.15
4) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.865, 202.58
5) Thaddeus Martin, Washington, Ill., '09 Cobalt, 6.901, 201.49
6) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.970, 198.29
7) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.085, 192.71
8) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '73 Colt, 7.110, 193.27
9) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '01 S-10, 7.131, 192.33
10) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 7.176, 191.19

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Charlie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.663 seconds, 202.33 mph
2) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.714, 200.23
3) John Angelle, Breaux Bridge, La., dragster, 6.756, 198.85
4) Dan Seidel, Port St. Lucie, Fla., dragster, 6.858, 192.17
5) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, '23 roadster, 6.864, 199.76
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.914, 193.43
7) Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., dragster, 6.938, 192.06
8) Pete Wheeler, Jacksonville, Fla., dragster, 6.993, 189.71
9) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 7.021, 187.96
10) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., dragster, 7.026, 190.54



Preview

REYNOLDS, Ga. Silver Dollar Raceway will host the final NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event of the season for the Southeast division, Oct. 16-18. The race is the sixth on the calendar and will feature drivers in eight categories, including 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, vying for points leading to divisional and national championships. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

In Top Alcohol Dragster, division newcomer Duane Shields is leading the points. The Boulder City, Nev., racer is looking to unseat reigning champ Artie Allen of Jacksonville, Fla. Shields, a former Pacific division champion, has made three consecutive final-round appearances in his last races. He was runner-up at an out-of-division race in Richmond, Va., and scored wins in Rising Sun, Md., another out-of-division race, and at the division's last event, at Atlanta Dragway in Commerce, Ga. Allen, who earned his first division title last year, has three straight runner-up finishes on the year. He made it to the finals at Gainesville (Fla.) Raceway and South Georgia Motorsports Park (SGMP) in Cecil, Ga., and at an out-of-division race in Indianapolis. The third driver in the mix is Bill Evans of Miramar, Fla. Evans started the year with a runner-up finish at Bradenton (Fla.) Motorsports Park and beat Allen in the final at SGMP.

Mickey Ferro of Stamford, Conn., is looking for his first division title in the Top Alcohol Funny Car ranks. He is leading current division titlist Jay Payne of Claremont, Calif. Payne has won the Southeast division title for seven of the last eight years. Ferro started the year off with a win at Bradenton Motorsports Park then had a win at an out-of-division race in Reading, Pa., and was runner-up at SGMP. Payne has been to seven divisional races this season and won at Gainesville Raceway and an out-of-division race in Woodburn, Ore.

Gates at Silver Dollar Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 11 and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Racers in Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will qualify once on Friday, at 5 p.m., and twice on Saturday, at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car participants will qualify on Saturday at 3 and 6:30 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at 1 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. A three-day ticket is $50 and a Saturday/Sunday pass is $35. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Silver Dollar Raceway is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341. For more information call the track, (478) 847-4414, or visit www.SilverDollarRaceway.com.

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season officially ends with the last event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Nov. 6-8. Until then, eligible racers may continue to earn points toward divisional and national titles.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is the last of six in Southeast Division competition.  The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Silver Dollar Raceway, Reynolds, Ga. Track is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, October 16-18, 2009

SCHEDULE: Time trials and qualifying schedule for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series:

FRIDAY, Oct. 16 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 11 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify beginning at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 17 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify twice, starting at 1 p.m. and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 3 and 6:30 p.m. 

SUNDAY, Oct. 18 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will begin eliminations at 11 a.m. and eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. A two-day ticket is $35 and a three-day pass is $50. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Silver Dollar Raceway, (478) 847-4414 or visit www.SilverDollarRaceway.com.

PURSE: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competitors will vie for cash and contingency awards of $166,275, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

2008 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Steve Harker, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Peter Biondo, Comp Eliminator; Billy Leber, Super Stock; Robbie Shaw, Stock Eliminator; Steve Mikus, Super Comp; Frank Altilio, Super Gas; Brian Funderburk, Super Street

BONUS PROGRAMS:  
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND -- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2009 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2010 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2010 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Winners in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will each earn $5,000.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2010 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2009 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN