ST. LOUIS, Mo. – The Illinois Lottery presents NAPA Auto Parts All American Hot Rod Showdown and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series today at Gateway Motorsports Park. The event is the fifth of six events in the NHRA North Central Division that runs through August where competitors will earn points toward national, regional, and divisional championships.
Racers in ten different classes made qualifying and time trial runs today with eliminations in all classes scheduled for Saturday. The Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made a pair of qualifying runs and head into eliminations with round 1 at 6 p.m. Saturday evening. The division's Spitzer Racers Race Cars Top Dragsters and Brodix/Steve Schmidt Competition Engines Top Sportsman series are also in action this weekend with a final qualifying pass Saturday at noon before beginning eliminations.
Gates open Saturday at 7 a.m. with final racing scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Tickets are $20 Saturday. Children 15 years and under are admitted free with a paid adult.
The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Illinois Lottery presents the NAPA All-American Hot Rod Showdown:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.233 seconds, 270.54 mph
2) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.269, 269.67
3) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.342, 273.72
4) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.399, 261.07
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.426, 263.10
6) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.432, 262.79
7) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.445, 259.96
8) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.560, 261.83
Not Qualified
9) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.622, 259.16
10) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.717, 250.88
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.591 seconds, 259.31 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.698, 258.81
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.749, 251.81
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.750, 250.97
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '15 Camaro, 5.770, 252.28
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 6.074, 243.81
7) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 9.915, 91.48
8) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 18.946, 36.59
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 MR2, D/D, 7.197 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.832, -0.628
3) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.933, -0.617
4) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '14 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.683, -0.617
5) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.784, -0.616
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S10, B/TA, 8.271, -0.609
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '03 Agan, A/DA, 6.567, -0.603
8) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.767, -0.583
9) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.852, -0.568
10) Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '23 T Bucket, A/EA, 7.366, -0.554
SUPER STOCK
1) Geoff Turk, Yorkville, Ill., '15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.662 seconds, -0.988 (under index)
2) Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S10, GT/TB, 9.878, -0.972
3) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S10, GT/TB, 9.893, -0.957
4) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 G5, GT/EA, 9.762, -0.888
5) Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.050, -0.850
6) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.061, -0.839
7) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '05 Sunfire, GT/CA, 9.562, -0.838
8) Jeff Bryson, Morton, Ill., '02 Alero, GT/MA, 10.926, -0.824
9) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Dodge, FSS/K, 9.745, -0.805
10) Kim Fritts, Greenup, Ill., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.399, -0.801
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.321 seconds, -0.929 (under index)
2) Jeff Tietz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Copo, FS/F, 10.285, -0.915
3) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 S10, O/S, 12.207, -0.893
4) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 11.008, -0.892
5) Ryan Kirkpatrick, Selma, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.417, -0.883
6) Tim Weinzapfel, Mount Vernon, Ind., '66 Bel Air Wagon, R/S, 13.075, -0.875
7) Doug Duell, Newburgh, Ind., '69 Cuda, C/SA, 10.550, -0.850
8) Thomas Pettigrew, Gallatin, Tenn., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.816, -0.834
9) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.868, -0.832
10) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.190, -0.810
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.177 seconds, 230.69 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.318, 225.07
3) Scott Krueger, Prior Lake, Minn., '06 Cobalt, 6.430, 223.36
4) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.523, 212.90
5) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro SS, 6.613, 209.36
6) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.677, 204.85
7) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.685, 207.40
8) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.733, 205.60
9) Mark Mc Donald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.737, 202.79
10) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Belair, 6.742, 205.35
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., '06 Spitzer, 6.038 seconds, 235.27 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.075, 224.92
3) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.142, 231.04
4) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 Spitzer, 6.145, 235.60
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Profab, 6.205, 220.98
6) Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.211, 218.76
7) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, '14 American, 6.239, 223.17
8) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., '10 American, 6.265, 215.13
9) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.314, 214.38
10) Robert Moser, Portland, Ind., '12 American, 6.320, 220.80