SONOMA, Calif. – Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Drags at Sonoma Raceway that included the division's 200 mph Top Dragsters and the Outlaw Pro Mods.
Nearly 500 racers make up the ten class of competition that also include Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Super Stock. Round 1 of eliminations were also run for most classes with eliminations continuing on Sunday. Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 8:30 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults and kids 12 and under are free. For more information please call Sonoma Raceway, (800) 870-RACE or visit www.racesonoma.com.
The following are Saturday's results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Drags presented by Korbel at Sonoma Raceway.
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.236 seconds, -0.684 (under index)
2) Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., '01 S-10, PST, 7.355, -0.635
3) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '92 Camaro, I/SMA, 9.067, -0.603
4) Mark Lelchook, Forest Hill, Calif., dragster, D/ED, 7.339, -0.581
5) Doug Lambeck, Northridge, Calif., '07 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.363, -0.577
6) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.281, -0.549
7) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 7.074, -0.506
8) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.421, -0.499
9) Chuck Moore, Castrol Valley, Calif., '63 Corvette, AA/AM, 6.532, -0.438
SUPER STOCK
1) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.465 seconds, -0.935 (under index)
2) Jim Rau, Sacramento, Calif., '95 Mustang, GT/JA, 10.375, -0.925
3) Darren Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/FA, 9.576, -0.874
4) Ken Etter, Jurupa Valley, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/GA, 10.055, -0.845
5) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.684, -0.816
6) Joe Schweigert, Ontario, Calif., '85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.195, -0.805
7) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.746, -0.804
8) Tony Hewes, Reno, Nev., '69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.669, -0.781
9) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.674, -0.776
10) Don Keen, Palmdale, Calif., '65 Mustang, SS/LA, 10.689, -0.761
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kayla Mozeris, Peoria, Ariz., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.863 seconds, -0.987 (under index)
2) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.417, -0.983
3) Ron Bradley, Sanger, Calif., '84 Camaro, H/SA, 11.176, -0.974
4) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.897, -0.953
5) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.310, -0.940
6) Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., '64 Belvedere, CC/SA, 9.666, -0.934
7) Doug Lambeck, Northridge, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.072, -0.928
8) Jim Meador, Yorba Linda, Calif., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.643, -0.907
9) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '69 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.702, -0.898
10) Paul Cannan, Devore, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.102, -0.898
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.532 seconds, 211.86 mph
2) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.661, 209.23
3) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.856, 197.86
4) Jerry Jahsen, Sacramento, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.859, 202.67
5) Dan Borg, San Francisco, Calif., '99 Monte Carlo, 6.860, 204.73
6) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.894, 202.15
7) Doug Watts, Syracuse, Utah, '08 GTO, 6.924, 199.23
8) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.009, 199.49
9) David Cook, Novato, Calif., '02 Mustang, 7.009, 195.53
10) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '12 Camaro, 7.015, 196.87
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.050 seconds, 232.27 mph
2) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.099, 221.63
3) Gary Campbell, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.288, 223.50
4) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.340, 213.98
5) Schon Messier, Walnut Creek, Calif., dragster, 6.506, 207.43
6) Melissa Westerman, Sonoma, Calif., dragster, 6.548, 204.08
7) Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., dragster, 6.554, 207.08
8) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.594, 205.57
9) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.598, 205.60
10) Paul Russell, Laguna Hills, Calif., dragster, 6.603, 205.98
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
3) Jay Thompson, Whittman, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
4) Brian Jennings, Martinez, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
5) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
6) Leeland King, Las Cruces, N.M., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.008
7) Pete Miclette Jr., Garberville, Calif., '97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
8) Colton Chamberlin, Las Vegas, Nev., '80 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015
9) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.016
10) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
WEST COAST OUTLAW PRO MODS
1) Dan Nickelson, La Verne, Calif., '02 Viper, 5.819 seconds, 252.95 mph
2) Mike Maggio, San Dimas, Calif., '68 Camaro, 5.834, 256.26
3) Marc Meadors, Danville, Calif., '69 Camero, 5.871, 251.11
4) TK Krupa, Valencia, Calif., '53 Corvette, 5.941, 243.85
5) Sean Renteria, Hollister, Calif., '65 Valiant, 5.945, 249.67
6) Jay Diedrich, Firebaugh, Calif., '70 Camaro, 5.987, 244.96
7) Rod Burbage, Anderson, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.003, 244.69
8) Scott Bailey, Folsum, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.007, 245.63
9) Joe Lepone Jr., Palm Desert, Calif., '70 Duster, 6.155, 234.78
10) Rob Moore, El Cajon, Calif., '60 Impala, 6.177, 241.67