Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central
RISING SUN, Md. - NHRA Northeast division racers converged on Cecil County Dragway today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Shootout. The event is the fifth of six events that run through the middle of August where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.
Racers in ten different classes, including the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars, made qualifying and time trial runs today which will set the fields for the alcohol classes that will run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday. The remaining classes will run final qualifying and time trials on Saturday along with round one of eliminations. Saturday's racing begins at 9:30 a.m. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series and Speed Shop at Atco Top Sportsman Series qualify at noon and 4 p.m. followed by round one at 6 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars run eliminations rounds at 3, 5, and 7 p.m.
Gates open at 8 a.m. Sunday. Tickets are $20 for adults and children 8 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-6280, or visit www.cecilcountydragway.com.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.337 seconds, 264.29 mph
2) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.406, 260.81
3) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.407, 262.08
4) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.505, 259.56
5) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.513, 259.36
6) Dave DeAngelis, Middlesex, N.J., 5.560, 254.86
7) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.575, 260.51
8) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.643, 256.55
Not Qualified
9) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.667, 226.58
10) Ken Winward, Wilmington, Del., 5.735, 241.97
First round TAD pairings
1) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.337 seconds, 264.29 mph vs.
8) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.643, 256.55
2) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.406, 260.81 vs.
7) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.575, 260.51
3) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.407, 262.08 vs.
6) Dave DeAngelis, Middlesex, N.J., 5.560, 254.86
4) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.505, 259.56 vs.
5) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.513, 259.36
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.631 seconds, 255.10 mph
2) John Anderika, Pittston, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.824, 247.34
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.828, 246.57
4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.838, 245.81
5) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.859, 248.34
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.948, 239.70
7) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '04 Mustang, 6.170, 198.93
8) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 6.179, 182.23
Not Qualified
9) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 6.509, 237.42
First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.631 seconds, 255.10 mph vs.
8) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 6.179, 182.23
2) John Anderika, Pittston, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.824, 247.34 vs.
7) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '04 Mustang, 6.170, 198.93
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.828, 246.57 vs.
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.948, 239.70
4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.838, 245.81 vs.
5) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.859, 248.34
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, L/A, 8.670 seconds, -0.720 (under index)
2) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, I/AA, 8.162, -0.568
3) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.161, -0.559
4) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '06 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.205, -0.525
5) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.911, -0.519
6) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.822, -0.518
7) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.082, -0.518
8) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.904, -0.516
9) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., dragster, D/DA, 7.411, -0.509
10) Scott Benham, LaGrange, Texas, '08 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.775, -0.505
SUPER STOCK
1) Bo Kenney, Centreville, Va., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.936 seconds, -0.964 (under index)
2) Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon, Pa., '00 Sebring, GT/IA, 10.287, -0.913
3) Bob Romanelli, Savannah, Ga., '12 Cobra Jet, SS/BA, 8.990, -0.910
4) Angelo DiTocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.814, -0.886
5) Ray Scardelli, Manalapan, N.J., '97 Probe, GT/H, 10.007, -0.843
6) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '93 Mustang, GT/GA, 10.057, -0.843
7) Tyler Hard, Harrisburg, Pa., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.460, -0.840
8) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.737, -0.813
9) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.890, -0.810
10) Dave Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.592, -0.808
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Billy Nees Jr, Millmont, Pa., '79 LeMans, T/SA, 13.381 seconds, -1.019 (under index)
2) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, AA/S, 9.587, -1.013
3) JC Beattie, Baltimore, Md., '09 Challenger, A/SA, 9.990, -1.010
4) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.252, -0.998
5) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., '90 Firebird, J/SA, 11.499, -0.951
6) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.767, -0.933
7) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.268, -0.932
8) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.673, -0.927
9) Kevin Fogerty, Chalfont, Pa., '65 Impala, N/SA, 12.074, -0.926
10) Brooks Lee, Binghamton, N.Y., '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.082, -0.918
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.636 seconds, 210.24 mph
2) Tyler Hard, Harrisburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, 6.662, 206.04
3) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.718, 206.20
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.837, 201.31
5) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.871, 202.06
6) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.905, 205.57
7) Gregg Platter, Westminister, Mass., '09 Cobalt, 6.906, 201.97
8) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '02 Mustang, 6.919, 199.14
9) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, 7.059, 192.00
10) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 7.061, 197.71
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Glen Puluse, West Patterson, N.J., dragster, 6.503 seconds, 208.78 mph
2) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.749, 197.59
3) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.752, 202.09
4) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.806, 199.20
5) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.815, 198.90
6) Adam Krause, Bel Air, Md., dragster, 6.820, 201.73
7) Glenn Flack, Sewell, N.J., dragster, 6.823, 197.10
8) James Bridge, Napanee, Ont., dragster, 6.842, 189.07
9) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.848, 196.07
10) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.852, 195.14
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.417 seconds, 151.61 mph
2) Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.640, 150.92
3) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.694, 150.23
4) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '02 Ski Doo, 8.809, 144.52
5) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '03 Ski Doo, 8.909, 131.97
6) Joe Vitetta, Westerloo, Neb., '11 SkiDoo, 9.004, 143.73
7) John Evans, Ossining, N.Y., '00 Ski Doo, 9.869, 98.62
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet
WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Shootout event where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The event is the fifth of six in Northeast Division competition.
WHERE: Cecil County Dragway, Rising Sun, MD. Track is located at 1916 Theodore Road, Rising Sun, MD 21911. Strip is located 2.5 miles off I-95 (exit 100). Follow signs to Cecil County Dragway on Theodore Road.
WHEN: Friday through Sunday, August 19-21, 2011
SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 19 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 2 and 6 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying begins at 5 and 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, August 20 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials start at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator round 1 is at 10:30 a.m. with all eliminations to be run on Saturday. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at noon and 4 p.m. followed by round 1 of eliminations at 6 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run all three rounds of eliminations beginning at 3 p.m.
SUNDAY, August 21 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman round 2 is at 11 a.m.
TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. A two-day pass is $40. A three-day pass is $55. Children 8 and under are admitted free with paid adult. For more information please call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-6280, or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.
2010 EVENT WINNERS: Rich McPhillips, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Al Ackerman, Comp Eliminator; Lincoln Morehead, Super Stock; Russell Linke, Stock Eliminator; Dan Northrop, Super Comp; Iggie Boicesco, Super Gas; Frank Duplissis Jr., Super Street; Todd Fontana, Top Sportsman; Wayne Hofmann, Top Dragster
BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND -- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions. Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.
JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance. The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars during the United Association Route 66 NHRA Nationals in June, 2011. Points are based on in-division races only.
The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.
Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.