DIVISION 4
State Capitol Raceway
Baton Rouge, LA May 17-19

Results will be posted as soon as they are available.

Sunday Eliminations
Saturday Qualifying
Event preview


Sunday Eliminations:

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Copeland earns first career win

Baton Rouge, La. - Top Alcohol Dragster racer James Copeland II and Funny Car driver Jackie Stidham earned wins at State Capitol Dragway in South Central Division competition of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.

Copeland, of Red Oak, Texas, earned his first win of his career after being uncontested in the finals by Hanford, Calif., resident Darryl Hitchman. Despite defeating Lee Callaway of Channelview, Texas, in the semi-finals, Hitchman could not challenge Copeland in the finals due to mechanical problems with his dragster.

Stidham's 5.965 second, 242.65 mph pass was good enough to earn the win lights and prevent Tate Branch of Artesia, N.M. from winning his third straight South Central Division event. With his win at State Capitol Dragway, Stidham, of Chickasha, Okla., earned his second win of the year and is currently second in points behind Branch in the division.

Winners in other classes are Mike Saye of Johnston, S.C., in Comp; Mike Crutchfield of Montgomery, Ala., in Super Stock; Jeff Hefler of Mansfield, Texas, in Stock; Steve Cohen of Trilby, Fla., in Super Comp; Gary Risk of Waxahachie, Texas, in Super Gas; and Bryan Sandlin of Baytown, Texas, in Super Street.

In NHRA Kerker Motorcycle Series racing action, Demetria Brooks-Glaze of Houston, defeated her husband Eddie Glaze with a 10.335 second, 120.59 mph run.

South Central Division competition of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series makes its next in Houston at Houston Raceway Park, on June 21-22. This race was originally scheduled for March 1-3, but was postponed due to rain.

The following are final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at State Capitol Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER 
Round 1 
1) Troy Buff, Spring, Texas, '89 Dragster, 5.539 seconds, 256.84 mph def. 
8) Larry Becktold, Luther, Okla., '89 Dragster, 6.897, 188.56

2) Darryl Hitchman, Hanford, Calif., '90 Dragster, 5.567, 248.34 def. 
9) Shelly Howard, Tulsa, Okla., '01 Dragster, 6.409, 157.92

3) Lee Callaway, Channelview, Texas, '96 Dragster, 5.670, 251.32 def. 
6) Carl Magee, Victoria, Texas, '02 Dragster, 6.617, 218.07

4) James Copeland II, Red Oak, Texas, '98 Dragster, 5.679, 250.97 def. 
5) Gene Snow, Fort Worth, Texas, '94 Dragster, no time recorded

Semifinals 
Copeland, 5.672, 249.72 def. Buff, 5.820, 249.30 
Hitchman, 5.676, 246.50 def. Callaway, 5.724, 247.25 

Finals 
Copeland, 8.712, 89.65 def. Hitchman, broke 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR 
Round 1 
1) tate Branch, Artesia, N.M., '99 Avenger, 6.054 seconds, 238.85 mph def. 
8) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '98 Avenger, 7.367, 141.44

2) Jackie Stidham, Chickasha, Okla., '00 Camaro, 6.014, 242.06 def. 
7) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '98 Dodge, 6.378, 221.67

4) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '01 Camaro, 5.952, 231.36 def. 
5) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale,   
  Texas, '98 Oldsmobile, 6.076, 227.84 
6) Todd Simpson, Ponder, Texas, '00 Avenger, 6.017, 235.97 def. 
3) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '98 Camaro, 6.038, 237.27 

Semifinals 
Branch, 5.947, 240.12 def. Gordon, broke 
Stidham, 5.961, 243.04 def. Simpson, 6.161, 234.86 

Finals 
Stidham, 5.965, 242.65 def. Branch, 5.915, 239.10 

COMP ELIMINATOR 
Mike Saye, Johnston, S.C., '92 Cutlass, H/A, 8.919 seconds, 150.45 mph def. 
Robert Freeman, Oklahoma City, '02 Cavalier, C/A, 7.539, 180.39

SUPER STOCK 
Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '90 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.157, 137.38 def. 
Monty Campbell, Georgetown, Miss., '66 Chevy, SS/LA, 11.174, 115.26

STOCK ELIMINATOR 
Jeff Hefler, Mansfield, Texas, '97 Trans Am, F/SA, 11.143, 116.73 def. 
Gary Slaton, Liberty Hill, Texas, '94 Camaro, E/SA, 10.887, 120.98

SUPER COMP 
Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., '00 Dragster, 8.945, 153.84 def. 
Vince Roberts, Mesquite, Texas, '00 Dragster, 8.917, 158.11 

SUPER GAS 
Gary Risk, Waxahachie, Texas, '87 Regal, 9.917, 150.75 def. 
Joe Harper, Florence, Miss., '96 Avenger, 9.914, 157.39 

SUPER STREET 
Bryan Sandlin, Baytown, Texas, '78 Camaro, 10.919, 133.86 def. 
Delbert Hemby, Ft. Worth, Texas, '77 Chevy Vega, 10.905, 129.96

NHRA KERKER MOTORCYCLE SERIES 
Demetria Brooks-Glaze, Houston, '97 Kawasaki, 10.335, 120.59 def. 
Eddie Glaze, Houston, '90 Suzuki, 8.782, 135.13 


Saturday Qualifying:

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
T&T burst into top spots after qualifying

Baton Rouge, La. - Troy Buff and Tate Branch are low qualifiers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car after Saturday's qualifying sessions at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at State Capitol Dragway.

Buff, of Spring, Texas, earned the top spot on his second pass of the day, a 5.507 second, 257.21 mph run. Artesia, N.M., resident Branch, held pole position through both rounds of qualifying in Top Alcohol Funny. His best run of the day was on his second pass as he posted a 5.898 second, 240.96 mph run.

Although the 2000 division champion has wins at the first two NHRA South Central Division events this year, he will be facing fierce competition tomorrow from Jackie Stidham and Kebin Kinsley. Stidham of Chickasha, Okla., was the 2001 division champion and runner-up at this event last year. While Kinsley of Kennedale, Texas, earned the win at State Capitol in 2001.

Low qualifiers in other categories are Brian Self of Houston, in Comp; Bobby Dennis, of Shorter, Ala., in Super Stock; and Gary Slaton of Liberty Hill, Texas, in Stock.

Gates open Sunday at 8 a.m., with eliminations beginning at 9 a.m. Round one of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car eliminations start at noon.

General admission with pit pass is $20 and children 13 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information, call the track at (225) 627-4574.

The following are final qualifying results, including tomorrow's pairings for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at State Capitol Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER 
1)  Troy Buff, Spring, Texas, '89 Dragster, 5.507 seconds, 257.21 mph vs. 
8) Larry Becktold, Luther, Okla., '89 Dragster, 11.931, 84.83

2)  Darryl Hitchman, Hanford, Calif., '90 Dragster, 5.515, 247.11 vs. 
7) Vitali Kazakevich, Houston, '00 Dragster, 8.482, 126.13

3)  Lee Callaway, Channelview, Texas, '96 Dragster, 5.648, 248.96 vs. 
6) Carl Magee, Victoria, Texas, '02 Dragster, 6.522, 224.10

4)  James Copeland II, Red Oak, Texas, '98 Dragster, 5.731, 235.66 vs. 
5) Gene Snow, Fort Worth, Texas, '94 Dragster, 5.905, 138.10

Did not qualify 
9)  Shelly Howard, Tulsa, Okla., '01 Dragster, 15.365, 51.87 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR 
1)  Tate Branch, Artesia, N.M., '99 Avenger, 5.898 seconds, 240.96 mph vs. 
8) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '98 Avenger, 6.918, 224.43

2)  Jackie Stidham, Chickasha, Okla., '00 Camaro, 6.033, 238.47 vs. 
7) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '98 Dodge, 6.394, 218.92

3)  Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '98 Camaro, 6.055, 228.48 vs. 
6) Todd Simpson, Ponder, Texas, '00 Avenger, 6.217, 229.12

4)  Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '01 Camaro, 6.124, 221.67 vs. 
5) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '98 Oldsmobile, 6.150, 231.48

Did not qualify 
9)  Bob Alberty, Muskogee, Okla., '97 Firebird, 7.907, 127.19 

COMP ELIMINATOR 
1)  Brian Self, Houston, '01 S-10, B/T, 8.175 seconds, -0.645 under index 
2)  Mike Saye, Johnston, S.C., '92 Cutlass, H/A, 8.864, -0.636 
3)  Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, '02 Chevy, A/SM, 8.015, -0.635 
4)  Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, '96 Lumina, D/AA, 7.821, -0.599 
5)  Charles Watson Jr., Humble, Texas, '96 Lumina, G/A, 8.650, -0.590 
6)  David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.443, -0.587 
7)  Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '01 Grand Am, A/SM, 8.073, -0.577 
8)  Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, '00 Frameworks, C/D, 7.039, -0.571 
9)  Robert Freeman, Oklahoma City, '02 Cavalier, C/A, 7.541, -0.549 
10) Edward Joe Shalkowski, Hawley, Texas, '96 Frameworks, F/ED, 8.445, -0.545 

SUPER STOCK 
1)  Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '97 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.819 seconds, -1.231 under index 
2)  Buz Post, Arlington, Texas, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, 8.487, -1.213 
3)  Joe Teuton Jr., Houma, La., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 8.975, -1.025 
4)  Steven Reynolds, Pasadena, Texas, '86 Monte Carlo, GT/MA, 11.039, -1.011 
5)  Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., '93 Achieva, GT/BA, 9.575, -0.976 
6)  Shaun Le Blanc, Bartlett, Tenn., '88 Mustang, 9.324, -0.976 
7)  Sid Bonnecarrere, Gray, La., '68 Dart, SS/AA, 9.030, -0.970 
8)  Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '66 Nova, SS/GA, 9.896, -0.954 
9)  Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., '99 S-10, GT/CA, 9.478, -0.952 
10) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '98 Achieva, GT/CA, 9.750, -0.950 

STOCK ELIMINATOR 
1)  Gary Slaton, Liberty Hill, Texas, '94 Camaro, E/SA, 10.847 seconds, -1.153 under index 
2)  Debbie Cardwell, Ruston, La., '90 Pontiac, K/SA, 11.816, 1.134 
3)  Ronnie Cardwell, Ruston, La., '90 Firebird, K/SA, 11.858, -1.092 
4)  Sammy LaPorte, New Iberia, La., '87 Firebird, N/SA, 12.229, -1.071 
5)  Kent LaPorte, New Iberia, La., '85 Camaro, L/SA, 11.930, -1.070 
6)  Justin Cardwell, Ruston, La., '90 Chevy, K/SA, 11.892, -1.058 
7)  Stefan Bourg, Houma, La., '97 Dodge, ET/SA, 12.193, -1.057 
8)  Billy Lynn, Searcy, Ark., '95 S-10, GT/SA, 12.928, -1.022 
9)  Anthony Volpe Sr., New Orleans, '86 Pontiac, K/SA, 11.941, -1.009 
10) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, H/SA, 11.449, -1.001
 




Return to main Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Results page
Return to the NHRA Home Page
Return to the Sportsman Home Page